State v. Boman
[…] Even if we assume that this conversation was by telephone and that Boman was then in Utah, his presence in Utah during the conversation would not relieve him of criminal liability when he then returned to Boise and retrieved the package in furtherance of the conspiracy. Second, the evidence that Boman and Duran had ordered and received heroin on a near-weekly basis demonstrated an agreement through the course of their conduct over the previous month, making Boman's location on January 20 of little significance.

Idaho Code § 18-202 provides: "The following persons are liable to punishment under the laws of this state: (1) All persons who commit, in whole or in part, any crime within this state. . . . (3) All who, being out of this state, cause or aid, advise or encourage, another person to commit a crime within this state and are afterwards found therein." See also Hyde v. United States, 225 U.S. 347, 363 (1912) ("[A] conspiracy is not necessarily the conception and purpose of the moment, but may be continuing. If so in time, it may be in place,--carrying to the whole area of its operations the guilt of its conception . . . .").
--------