State v. Boling
[…] (3) That the acts occurred in Walla Walla County, Washington. If you find from the evidence that each of these elements has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt, then it will be your duty to return a verdict of guilty. On the other hand, if, after weighing all of the evidence, you have a reasonable doubt as to any one of these elements, then it will be your duty to return a verdict of not guilty.

CP at 28. This instruction did not contain the "because of" language used in the amended information or the Washington jury instruction for intimidating a witness. See RCW 9A.72.110; 11A Washington Practice: Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal 115.51, at 434 (3d ed. 2008) (WPIC) ("To convict the defendant . . . (1) That on or about . . . the defendant directed a threat to a former witness because of the witness's role in an official proceeding.") (Emphasis added.)

During its deliberations, the jury sent the following question to the judge:

Are we to determine that [Mr. Boling's] motive for hitting [Mr. Baker] was the previous witness' testimony (statement), or just that 1) [Mr. Boling] hit [Mr. Baker], and 2) [Mr.