C.C.A. No. 02C01-9601-CC-00023.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1). Second degree murder is the knowing killing of another. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-210(a)(1). Defendant's guilt in this case was further predicated on his criminal responsibility for the conduct of Hayes. A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when the person "acting with the intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, . . . solicits, directs, aids or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense". Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2).
We conclude that there is sufficient evidence for a rational trier of fact to find this defendant guilty of second degree murder. The jury decided from the evidence presented that the defendant "acted with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense", and aided the co-defendant in committing the act. See State v. Lewis, 919 S.W.2d 62, 65-66 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1995). Defendant, in the presence of others, made threats against the victim. He gave the murder weapon to Hayes.