State v. Bohnstedt
[…] The state responds that the April 30 hearing was not a probation-violation hearing. According to the state, the proceeding was simply a hearing on Bohnstedt's motion for early discharge from probation, for which she was not entitled to counsel or other procedural protections.

"[A] defendant is entitled to representation at a probation revocation hearing." State v. Kouba, 709 N.W.2d 299, 304 (Minn.App. 2006) (quoting State v. Ferris, 540 N.W.2d 891, 893 (Minn.App. 1995)); see Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 2 (2020) (a "defendant is entitled to be heard and to be represented by counsel" at a probation-revocation hearing); see also Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.04, subd. 2(1)(c). Additionally, because the revocation of probation is "a serious deprivation" of liberty, a defendant must be afforded due process in such proceedings. Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 781-82 (1972); Pearson v.