State v. Boggs
[…] However, she testified that she once saw her son-in-law "grab" the child's face, and she further testified that the child reported to her that the son-in-law made him "stand all day." She testified that when she did not like the way her son-in-law treated the child, she had to relay her concerns through her daughter because she "wasn't allowed" to talk to the son-in-law.

Under West Virginia Code § 61-8D-2a(b), it is criminal conduct for a "guardian," such as Ms. Boggs, "to knowingly allow[] any other person to maliciously and intentionally inflict upon a child under [her] care, custody or control . . . substantial physical pain . . . which thereby causes the death of such child. . . ." The evidence described above is sufficient to support a conviction under this statute. Ms. Boggs was the child's legal guardian and his care was entrusted to her.