State v. Boggs
[…] Thus, the relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable
to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Guthrie, 194 W.Va. 657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995).

Our review of the appendix record on appeal satisfies us that sufficient evidence was presented to convict Ms. Boggs under West Virginia Code § 61-8D-2a(b), which provides:

If any parent, guardian or custodian knowingly allows any other person to maliciously and intentionally inflict upon a child under the care, custody or control of such parent, guardian or custodian substantial physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition by other than accidental means, which thereby causes the death of such child, then such other person and such parent, guardian or custodian are each guilty of a felony.

The child was taken unconscious to a hospital emergency room where an attending physician found him "covered head-to-toe in bruises" with a laceration of his scrotum. He had a subdural hematoma and resultant brain swelling.