No. W1999-01874-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Since a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of a defendant's innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, the defendant has the burden of proof on the sufficiency of the evidence at the appellate level. State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).
Under Tennessee law, "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse or aggravated child neglect who commits the offense of child abuse or neglect as defined in Section 39-15-401 and . . . [t]he act of abuse or neglect results in serious bodily injury to the child . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402(a)(1) (1997). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401(a) defines the offense of child abuse as "[a]ny person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury or neglects such a child so as to adversely affect the child's health and welfare . . . ."Id. § 39-15-401(a) (1997).
The evidence in this case, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, established that Jada was under Defendant's care when her condition noticeably worsened.