State v. Bodie
[…] Ex parte Watkins, 73 S.W.3d at 268; McNeil v. State, 398 S.W.3d at 754.

At the first trial, the trial court held a hearing outside the presence of the jury pursuant to Article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 38.37 § 2 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

(b) Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.

Sec. 2-a. Before evidence described by Section 2 may be introduced, the trial judge must:

(1) determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt; and

(2) conduct a hearing out of the presence of the jury for that purpose.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. § 38.37 (West Supp. 2017). The trial court found "sufficient evidence that if the jury chose to believe [the testimony of B.M] they could do so beyond a reasonable doubt." See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. § 38.37 § 2a (West Supp. 2017).