STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff–Appellant, v. Tom Ralph BOBBITT, Defendant–Respondent.
[…] The state does not assert that ORS 131.561, or any other provision of the criminal forfeiture laws, see ORS 131.550 through 131.604, authorized the disclosure of defendant's financial records or seizure of defendant's safe deposit box, or that the criminal forfeiture laws in any way override the banking privacy laws. The question presented, then, is simply whether defendant is entitled to suppression of the evidence pursuant to former ORS 192.590(5), which provided that “[e]vidence obtained in violation of [ former ] ORS 192.550 to 192.595 is inadmissible in any proceeding.” See State v. McKee, 89 Or.App. 94, 99, 747 P.2d 395 (1987) (“[U]se of evidence obtained in violation of ORS 192.550 to ORS 192.595 in an affidavit for a search warrant is prohibited by ORS 192.590(5).”).
Former ORS 192.555 (2007) provided: