STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff–Appellant, v. Tom Ralph BOBBITT, Defendant–Respondent.
[…] That is, subsection (2) provides an exception to subsection (1)(a)'s prohibition on a financial institution providing financial records to a law enforcement agency. There is no comparable exception to (1)(b), which precludes a state or local agency from requesting or receiving such records except as specifically provided by the statutes listed in subsection (1). That is, a law enforcement agency may not avoid the strictures of subsection (1) based on “any suspected violation of the law,” former ORS 192.555(2)(a). Second, the exception found in subsection (2)(a) does not preclude a bank “from initiating contact with, and thereafter communicating with and disclosing customer financial records” “concerning any suspected violation of the law.” (Emphasis added.)