STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff–Appellant, v. Tom Ralph BOBBITT, Defendant–Respondent.
[…] The question presented, then, is simply whether defendant is entitled to suppression of the evidence pursuant to former ORS 192.590(5), which provided that “[e]vidence obtained in violation of [ former ] ORS 192.550 to 192.595 is inadmissible in any proceeding.” See State v. McKee, 89 Or.App. 94, 99, 747 P.2d 395 (1987) (“[U]se of evidence obtained in violation of ORS 192.550 to ORS 192.595 in an affidavit for a search warrant is prohibited by ORS 192.590(5).”).
Former ORS 192.555 (2007) provided:
“(1) Except as provided in ORS 192.557, 192.559, 192.560, 192.565, 192.570 and 192.585 or as required by ORS 25.643 and 25.646 and the Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act, ORS 98.302 to 98.436 and 98.992:
“(a) No financial institution shall provide any financial records of any customer to a state or local agency.
“(b) No state or local agency shall request or receive from a financial institution any financial records of customers.