STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff–Appellant, v. Tom Ralph BOBBITT, Defendant–Respondent.
[…] Our examination of the pertinent statutory context reinforces that conclusion. Former ORS 192.559 allowed state courts to seek financial records of individuals who had requested or received court-appointed counsel. Former ORS 192.560 permitted a financial institution to disclose financial records of a customer “when the customer has authorized such disclosure as provided in this section.” Former ORS 192.570 permitted a financial institution to disclose financial records pursuant to a lawful search warrant. Former ORS 192.565, which has potential application to the facts of this case but was not utilized here, provided:
“(1) A financial institution may disclose financial records of a customer to a state or local agency, and a state or local agency may request and receive such records, pursuant to a lawful summons or subpoena, served upon the financial institution, as provided in this section or ORS chapter 25.[[
ORS chapter 25 pertains to support enforcement, and is not at issue in this case.
“(2) The state or local agency issuing such summons or subpoena shall make personal service of a copy of it upon the customer.
“(3) The summons or subpoena shall name the agency issuing it, and shall specify the statutory authority under which the financial records are being obtained.
“(4) The summons or subpoena shall state that service of a copy thereof has been made upon the customer, and shall state the date upon which service was accomplished.
“(5) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, a financial institution shall not disclose the financial records of a customer to a state or local agency, in response to a summons or subpoena served upon it, for a period of 10 days following service of a copy thereof upon the customer, unless the customer has consented to earlier disclosure.