No. 115,075.
[…] In light of our Supreme Court's discussion of the interplay between KRPC 1.6 and K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-426, we find the district court erred in admitting Rosell's testimony concerning Boatwright's threat to kill D.T. under KRPC 1.6(b)(1) as it is not a rule of evidence and does not govern the admissibility of evidence at trial.
B. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-426 barred the admission of Boatwright's statements to his attorney.
The State argues that the district court's admission of this evidence was correct for the wrong reasons because K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-426 allows for the admission of Boatwright's statements. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-426, in pertinent part, states:
"(a) ... [E]xcept as otherwise provided by subsection (b), communications found by the judge to have been between an attorney and such attorney's client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged, and a client has a privilege: ... (2) to prevent such client's attorney from disclosing it .... The privilege may be claimed by the client in person or by such client's attorney ....