Boatswain v. State, 872 A.2d 959 (Del. 2005).
[…] In State v. Diaz, the Supreme Court held that "extraordinary circumstances" are those types of circumstances that "specifically justify the delay;' are 'entirely beyond a petitioner's control;' and 'have prevented the applicant from seeking the remedy on a timely basis.'" Mitigating factors that could have been presented at sentencing, exemplary conduct or successful rehabilitation while incarcerated do not constitute extraordinary circumstances."
Section 4217 permits the Superior Court to modify a sentence solely on the basis of an application filed by the Department of Correction ("DOC") "for good cause shown which certifies that the release of the defendant shall not constitute a substantial risk to the community or the defendant's own self." 11 Del. C. § 4217(b). Good cause includes, but is not limited to, "rehabilitation of the offender, serious medical illness or infirmity of the offender and prison overcrowding." 11 Del. C. § 4217(c). For purposes of Section 4217, "rehabilitation" is defined as "the process of restoring an individual to a useful and constructive place in society especially through some form of vocational, correctional, or therapeutic retraining." 11 Del. C. § 4217(h). Such applications by the DOC "shall be filed with the Board of Parole." 11 Del. C. § 4217(d)(1).
Johnson, 2006 WL 3872849, at *3; see also State v. Diaz, 113 A.3d 1081 (table), 2015 WL 1741768, at *2-3 (Del. 2015).
Diaz, 2015 WL 1741768, at *2-3; see also State v.