No. ED77979
[…] Sunshine appealed the Board's decision in the circuit court pursuant to Section 89.110, alleging inter alia, that the Board's decision was against substantial and competent evidence, violated state and federal equal protection provisions, and that there was a conflict between Ordinance 2074 and Missouri Statute Section 408.500. The trial court affirmed the decision of the Board to deny the license and/or variance, it dismissed the equal protection claim, and declared, adjudged, and decreed that Ordinance 2074 was valid. Sunshine appeals.
Section 89.110 states in pertinent part: "Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, any neighborhood organization as defined in section 32.105, RSMo, representing such person or persons or any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality, may present to the circuit court of the county or city in which the property affected is located a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality ".
Sunshine's first point claims the trial court erred in affirming the Board's decision because the proposed payday loan business is not excluded by the generally listed permitted uses under the commercial zoning code.