State v. Blye
[…] Alvarez, 128 Wn.2d 1, 19, 904 P.2d 754 (1995)). Here, the elements of possession of a controlled substance are (1) possession of a controlled substance and (2) the act occurred in the State of Washington. RCW 69.50.4013.

CrR 6.1(d) provides:

In a case tried without a jury, the court shall enter findings of fact and conclusions of law. In giving the decision, the facts found and the conclusions of law shall be separately stated. The court shall enter such findings of fact and conclusions of law only upon 5 days' notice of presentation to the parties.

RCW 69.50.4013 provides:

Possession of controlled substance — Penalty.
(1) It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. (2) Except as provided in RCW 69.50.4014, any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.