State v. Blount
[…] In his brief to this Court, defendant did not specifically challenge the evidence on the element of intent to sell or deliver. However, given Ms. Bradley's testimony that she had specifically arranged to meet with defendant to purchase marijuana and did actually purchase a substance that she identified as marijuana from him, it is beyond dispute that there is sufficient evidence for the jury to infer the existence of this element.

Concerning the charge of possession of drug paraphernalia, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–113.22(a) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, package, repackage, store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance which it would be unlawful to possess ....“ Based on the reasoning above, we find the evidence that defendant constructively possessed the drug paraphernalia found in the Cadillac sufficient to survive defendant's motion to dismiss on that charge as well.

III. Conclusion