02-08-2012
[…] For the reasons discussed, the assignment lacks merit.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER THREE
In his third assignment of error, the defendant argues the trial court erred by refusing to allow the jury to view the victim's vehicle. He argues it is difficult to tell from the pictures in evidence whether a bullet passed through the victim's car door. As noted in the earlier Jackson review, Michael The victim testified a bullet passed through the door and struck him in the leg.
As the defendant points out, the governing statute is La.Code Crim.P. art. 762, which states:
Sessions of court shall be held at the parish courthouse and, if there is more than one courthouse in a parish, sessions may be held at any such courthouse, or sessions may be held at places within the parish other than the courthouse or courthouses in the discretion of the court:A trial court's ruling on this issue is subject to review for abuse of discretion. State v. Gallow, 338 So.2d 920 (La.1976).
. . . .
(2) To allow the jury or judge to view the place where the crime or any material part thereof is alleged to have occurred, or to view an object which is admissible in evidence but which is difficult to produce in court. At this view, the court shall not permit the taking of evidence except in connection with the place or object;
. . . .
A sister circuit explained:State v. Carney, 476 So.2d 364, 370-71 (La.App. 4 Cir. 1985).
In Assignment of Error No. 10, the defendant asserts that the trial court committed prejudicial error in denying his motion to view scene.