No. 17-0002
[…] Although the Court declined to address the foster parents' motion to intervene, we concluded that the circuit court exceeded its legitimate powers and violated statutory law by denying the fosters parents the opportunity to participate in the permanency hearing. Id. at 191, 706 S.E.2d at 388. These principles would extend to preadoptive parents and relative caregivers who are listed together with foster parents in West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h).
By statute, the petitioner and his attorney are also entitled to attend MDT meetings. West Virginia Code § 49-4-405(b) (2015) provides that for child abuse and neglect cases, "the treatment team consists of several people including "[t]he child's parent or parents, guardians, any copetitioners, custodial relatives of the child, foster or preadoptive parents[.]" Id. § 49-4-405(b)(3). Because he has had physical custody of the children pursuant to a court order since the abuse and neglect proceedings began, the petitioner qualifies for participation on the treatment team as the children's custodial relative or foster parent.