No. 17-0002
[…] The petitioner states that, thereafter, he was personally allowed to participate in a meeting of the Multidisciplinary Treatment Team ("MDT") regarding the children. However, he says his lawyer was refused entrance to the meeting by another meeting participant. The petitioner reports that his lawyer tried to contact the judge's staff about access to the meeting, but was unsuccessful. There is no indication in the petitioner's brief that he ever filed a motion with the circuit court regarding his and/or his lawyer's participation in this or future MDT meetings.
Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-405(a) (2015), the MDT's duties are to, inter alia, "assess, plan and implement a comprehensive, individualized service plan for children who are victims of abuse or neglect and their families." Prior to disposition, the MDT advises the court on services and placement to best serve the children. Id. § 49-4-405(c).