No. 17-0002
[…] Thus, for the petitioner to qualify as a custodian under § 49-4-601(h) where he would have the right to be heard, testify, and call witnesses in the abuse and neglect proceedings, he must have held custodial rights to the children prior to the initiation of the abuse and neglect petition.
"'Parent' means an individual defined as a parent by law or on the basis of a biological relationship, marriage to a person with a biological relationship, legal adoption or other recognized grounds." W.Va. Code § 49-1-204. "Parental rights" is defined as "any and all rights and duties regarding a parent to a minor child." Id.
The meager facts derived from the parties' briefs in this mandamus case simply do not establish the existence of a pre-petition custodianship.