STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Robert L. BLESSMAN, III, Appellant.
[…] Did the District Court Fail to Comply with K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–6612 when It Imposed Both a Jail Term and a FINe in Excess of the Statutory Minimum?
The parties now acknowledge that, pursuant to K.S.A.2011 Supp. 8–1567(b)(1)(B), the district court had the statutory discretion to impose a fine of $1,250 up to $1,750 in addition to the jail term it imposed. Blessman submits that the court's discretion in setting a fine within the statutory range is not unfettered. He contends, and the State agrees, that the court's discretion is limited by K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–6612(c), which provides that “[i]n determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose.”
Although neither party cited the case to us in the briefs, these statutory fetters are analyzed in considerable detail by our Supreme Court in State v. Copes, 290 Kan. 209, 222–23, 224 P.3d 571 (2010).