STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Robert L. BLESSMAN, III, Appellant.
[…] The Copes court made it clear that the McGlothlin directive applies to discretionary DUI fines.
The State acknowledges that the district court did not directly comply on the record with K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–6612(c). It argues that we can infer that compliance from statements the court made when, e.g., it waived Blessman's obligation to reimburse fees incurred with the Kansas Board of Indigents' Defense Services (BIDS). The district stated that it waived the reimbursement, “[g]iven the fact that [he] will be unable to work and [will be] incarcerated .” K.S.A. 22–4513(a) directs that the sentencing court tax as costs to a convicted defendant an amount to reimburse BIDS. However, K.S.A. 22–4513(b) then provides, in language nearly identical to that in K . S.A.2011 Supp. 21–6612(c), that “the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.” See State v. Robinson, 281 Kan. 538, 539, 132 P.3d 934 (2006). We agree that the district court considered the applicable factors when it waived BIDS reimbursement under K.S.A. 22–4513(b).