W2023-00730-CCA-R3-CD
[…] See T.C.A. § 40-35-115(b)(1), (4) (2019).
Finally, the imposition of a maximum within-range sentence for an offense does not render a sentence illegal. See Wooden, 478 S.W.3d at 596 ("A sentence which is 'statutorily available but ordinarily inapplicable to a given defendant' is not an illegal sentence[.]") (quoting Cantrell, 346 S.W.2d at 454). The Defendant's Range III, fifty-three-year sentence for aggravated rape was statutorily available. See T.C.A. § 40-35-112(c)(1) (2019) ("A Range III sentence . . . [f]or a Class A felony [is], not less than forty (40) nor more than sixty (60) years[.]"); id. § 39-13-502(b) (2019) ("Aggravated rape is a Class A felony."). The Defendant's Range III, fourteen-year sentence for aggravated burglary was also statutorily available. See id. § 40-35-112(c)(3) ("A Range III sentence . . . [f]or a Class C felony [is], not less than ten (10) nor more than fifteen (15) years[.]"); id. § 39-14-403(b) (2018) ("Aggravated burglary is a Class C felony."). Last, the Defendant's Range III, twelve-year sentence for theft of property valued at $1,000 or more but less than $10,000 was statutorily available. See id. § 40-35-112(c)(4) ("A Range III sentence . . . [f]or a Class D felony [is], not less than eight (8) nor more than twelve (12) years[.]"); id. § 39-14-105(3) (2010) (subsequently amended) ("Theft of property . . . is [a] Class D felony if the value of the property . . . is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000)[.]").