W2023-00730-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The Defendant's Range III, fourteen-year sentence for aggravated burglary was also statutorily available. See id. § 40-35-112(c)(3) ("A Range III sentence . . . [f]or a Class C felony [is], not less than ten (10) nor more than fifteen (15) years[.]"); id. § 39-14-403(b) (2018) ("Aggravated burglary is a Class C felony."). Last, the Defendant's Range III, twelve-year sentence for theft of property valued at $1,000 or more but less than $10,000 was statutorily available. See id. § 40-35-112(c)(4) ("A Range III sentence . . . [f]or a Class D felony [is], not less than eight (8) nor more than twelve (12) years[.]"); id. § 39-14-105(3) (2010) (subsequently amended) ("Theft of property . . . is [a] Class D felony if the value of the property . . . is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000)[.]"). To the extent that the Defendant argues that the trial court improperly sentenced him as a Range III offender, this contention fails to raise a cognizable claim of an illegal sentence under Rule 36.1. See State v. Anthony Robinson, No. W2015-02482-CCA-R3-CD, 2016 WL 7654949, at *2-3 (Tenn.