07-03-2024
[…] Iowa Code § 814.6(1)(a)(3) (2023). The State concedes that Blauer has good cause- a "legally sufficient reason" to appeal. State v. Damme, 944 N.W.2d 98, 100 (Iowa 2020). "[T]he good-cause requirement is satisfied in this context when the defendant appeals a sentence that was neither mandatory nor agreed to in the plea bargain." Id. Blauer's appeal fits that description.
II. Analysis
We do not substitute our judgment for the district court's when it comes to sentencing. Instead, we look for abuse of discretion. State v. Wickes, 910 N.W.2d 554, 564 (Iowa 2018); Iowa Code § 901.5 (2023) ("The court shall determine . . . which of [the authorized sentences], in the discretion of the court, will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others." (emphasis added)). In other words, we ask whether the district court's decision was based on grounds clearly untenable or unreasonable. Wickes, 910 N.W.2d at 564. If not, we affirm.