State v. Blanks
[…] Blanks argues that the district court erred in including his Florida felonies in his criminal history because Florida's deferred adjudication procedure is analogous to a diversion in Kansas, and therefore, those Florida felonies should not be included in his criminal history.

In Presha, a panel of this court recognized that diversions are not included in criminal history. Presha, 27 Kan.App.2d at 648 (citing K.S.A. 21–4710[a] ). However, Blanks' argument that Florida's deferred adjudication procedure is the equivalent of a diversion is not persuasive. Fla. Stat § 948.01 (2010) governs when a trial court may place a defendant on probation. Specifically, Fla. Stat. § 948.01(1) provides:

“Any state court having original jurisdiction of criminal actions may at a time to be determined by the court, with or without an adjudication of the guilt of the defendant, hear and determine the question of the probation of a defendant in a criminal case, except for an offense punishable by death, who has been found guilty by the verdict of a jury, has entered a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, or has been found guilty by the court trying the case without a jury.”