State v. Blank
[…] These occurrences led Trooper Shatley to initiate a traffic stop. After conducting a limited field investigation, Trooper Shatley arrested Defendant for Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol.

Trooper Shatley testified that, to the best of his knowledge, Defendant probably used his turn signals during these unnecessary lane changes.

See Hr'g Tr. at 10-14, 30-33, 51.

4. The State argues that Trooper Shatley's observations of Defendant's vehicle before the stop provided him with a "reasonable and articulable suspicion" that Defendant was in violation of 21 Del. C. § 4122. Section 4122 provides, in part:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:
(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.

5. The lower court rejected the State's argument, ruling that: "The Court is satisfied that the State did not meet its minimal burden to sustain a stop. There was no reasonable articu[l]able suspicion, not explained away, and therefore the Motion is Granted."

State v. Blank, Del.