State v. Bland
[…] Regardless, the instruction is unclear and therefore erroneous.

¶7 The State notes that RCW 9A.16.020, the statute defining justifiable force, also separates the types of lawful force with the conjunction "or" and closely resembles the instruction used. Our Supreme Court has commented on the ambiguity in the statute:

RCW 9A.16.020(3) states: "The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful . . . [w]henever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary. . . ."

[T]he phrase "about to be injured" may be construed as referring either to injury in the general sense or merely to injury to one's person.