State v. Bland
[…] It is hereby ORDERED that the state's petition for a rehearing is without merit and is, therefore, respectfully denied.

Even though we have denied the state's petition based upon the merits therein, we are not certain this Court has the requisite jurisdiction to enter such a ruling. Although T.R.A.P. 39(b) provides that a party may file a petition for rehearing within ten (10) days after entry of judgment in the case, T.C.A. § 39-13-206(a)(1) (1995 supp.) specifically states that "[u]pon the affirmance by [this court of a case in which the death penalty was imposed], the clerk shall docket the case in the supreme court and the case shall proceed in accordance with the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure." Accordingly, there appears to us to be a conflict between the rules and the statute, which could affect the jurisdiction of this Court. Nonetheless, even if we have jurisdiction over the state's petition for rehearing, we would still deny the petition on its merits.