State v. Blanchette
[…] (Quotations omitted.) There is dictionary support for both interpretations. See Webster's Third New International Dictionary 743 (unabridged ed. 2002) (defining the word "employ" to mean "to use or engage the services of" or "to provide with a job that pays wages or a salary or with a means of earning a living"). We find both interpretations to be reasonable. Accordingly, we consult legislative history. See Loreto Publ'ns, 169 N.H. at 74.

The phrase "where the actor is employed" was added to RSA 632-A:2, I(n)(1) in 2003 by House Bill (HB) 105. See Laws 2003, 226:2. Before 2003, the statute prohibited "a person from engaging in sexual penetration when the actor is in a position of authority over the victim and uses this authority to coerce the victim to submit" and "the actor has supervisory authority over the victim by virtue of the victim being incarcerated in a correctional institution or juvenile detention facility." State v. Foss, 148 N.H. 209, 212 (2002) (quotation and emphasis omitted); RSA 632-A:2, I(n)(1) (Supp. 2002).