No. 990271-CA.
[…] In this case, defendant did not cite section 76-3-402 as authority for either his original plea agreement or his objection to the final sentencing order. Further, defendant's motion to correct sentence raises only an objection to the jail's failure to give him credit for good time, an issue which falls under an entirely different statutory section. Once defendant raised this objection, the trial court amended its sentencing order to address whether defendant was entitled to good time credit.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-403 (1999) provides guidelines for the applicability of credit for good behavior against a jail sentence. This section indicates that the correctional facility has discretion to give a defendant credit for good behavior when "the incarceration is for a misdemeanor offense, and the sentencing judge has not entered an order to the contrary; or the incarceration is part of a probation agreement for a felony offense, and the sentencing district judge has not entered an order to the contrary." Id. § 76-3-403(1)-(2).
It is not evident on the record that the trial court even considered section 76-3-402 when sentencing defendant. Contrary to defendant's claims, the record does not contain any indication that the court was asked to or did enter orders pursuant to this statute.