No. 38,894-KA.
[…] State v. Gooden, 523 So.2d at 285. Unlike the pled offense of felony possession of stolen things, simple burglary does not require proof of possession of stolen goods. State v. Tran, 97-640 (La.App. 5th Cir.3/11/98), 709 So.2d 311, 317. Therefore, the pled offense is not a lesser included offense to the charged offense of simple burglary.
A defendant is also allowed to enter a guilty plea to a crime nonresponsive to the original indictment where the plea is acceptable to the district attorney. State v. Gooden, 523 So.2d at 285. La.C.Cr.P. art. 487(B) states:
B. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit the defendant from entering a plea of guilty to a crime nonresponsive to the original indictment when such a plea is acceptable to the district attorney, and in such case, the district attorney shall not be required to file a new indictment to charge the crime to which the plea is offered.
While the district attorney is not required to file a new bill or indictment to charge the nonresponsive crime, the district attorney is required to amend the bill or indictment. State v. Cook, 372 So.2d 1202, 1205 (La. 1979); State v. Gooden, 523 So.2d at 285; State v.