State v. BlackBull
[…] State v. Horst, 880 N.W.2d 24, 38 (Minn. 2016). If this test is met, "we may correct the error only if it seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the judicial proceedings." State v. Strommen, 648 N.W.2d 681, 686 (Minn. 2002) (quotation omitted). This requirement "is satisfied only in those circumstances in which a miscarriage of justice would otherwise result." State v. Huber, 877 N.W.2d 519, 528 (Minn. 2016) (quotation omitted).

Evidence of a DANCO violation qualifies as domestic conduct that may be admissible under Minn. Stat. § 634.20 if its "probative value is not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Minn. Stat. § 634.20. "Upon admittance of relationship evidence, even in the absence of a request from counsel, the district court should provide a cautionary instruction when the evidence is admitted, and again during its final charge to the jury." State v. Meldrum, 724 N.W.2d 15, 21 (Minn.