State v. BlackBull
[…] Relationship evidence under section 634.20 serves as a legislatively created exception to this general rule and "is offered to demonstrate the history of the relationship between the accused and the victim of domestic abuse." State v. Meyer, 749 N.W.2d 844, 848 (Minn. App. 2008). Appellate courts review a district court's decision to admit similar-conduct or relationship evidence under Minn. Stat. § 634.20 for abuse of discretion. State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 161 (Minn. 2004). The appellant must show that the district court abused its discretion and that the appellant was thereby prejudiced. State v. Amos, 658 N.W.2d 201, 203 (Minn. 2003).

"Evidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 634.20. Section 634.20 directs courts to apply the definitions in Minn. Stat. § 518B.01. Minn. Stat. § 634.20.

Under section 518B.01:

"Family or household members" means:
(1) spouses and former spouses;
(2) parents and children;
(3) persons related by blood;