No. COA03-1107
[…] State v. Powell, 299 N.C. 95, 99, 261 S.E.2d 114, 117 (1980) The trial court determines whether there is substantial evidence to establish each element of the offense charged and to identify the defendant as the perpetrator. State v. Earnhardt, 307 N.C. 62, 65-66, 296 S.E.2d 649, 651 (1982). "The trial court's function is to determine whether the evidence will permit a reasonable inference that the defendant is guilty of the crimes charged." State v. Vause, 328 N.C. 231, 237, 400 S.E.2d 57, 61 (1991).
A defendant is guilty of commission of statutory sexual offense under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A when he "engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2003); State v. Howard, 158 N.C. App. 226, 230, 580 S.E.2d 725, 729, appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 357 N.C. 465, 586 S.E.2d 460 (2003).