2023 KA 0939
[…] We find no merit in assignment of error number five.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER SIX/PATENT ERROR REVIEW
In assignment of error number six, the defendant argues the trial court erred in failing to observe the statutorily required twenty-four-hour delay, prior to the imposition of the sentences. We agree.
Herein, the defendant filed motions for new trial and post-verdict judgment of acquittal, and the trial court denied them on the day of sentencing, just prior to the imposition of the sentences. However, under La. Code Crim. P. art. 873, in pertinent part, "[i]f a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled." There is no indication in the record the defendant waived the delay in this case. Thus, the trial court erred by sentencing the defendant immediately after ruling on the motion for new trial.
In State v.