State v. Bitner
[…] As it is not clear from this record that the child pornography forming the basis of the petitioner's separate possession convictions was stored together, and as Dubuque explicitly did not speak to child pornography possessed in different locations, such as in a home, on one's person, and in a vehicle/camper, it cannot be said that there is error that is plain in the petitioner's separate convictions and sentences for possessing child pornography.

West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3 provides:

(a) Any person who, knowingly and willfully, sends or causes to be sent or distributes, exhibits, possesses, electronically accesses with intent to view or displays or transports any material visually portraying a minor engaged in any sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a felony.
(b) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section when the conduct involves fifty or fewer images shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not more than two years or fined not more than $2,000 or both.
(c) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section when the conduct involves more than fifty but fewer than six hundred images shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than two nor more than ten years or fined not more than $5,000, or both.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section when the conduct involves six hundred or more images or depicts violence against a child or a child engaging in bestiality shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than five nor more than fifteen years or fined not more than $25,000, or both.
(e) For purposes of this section each video clip, movie or similar recording of five minutes or less shall constitute seventy-five images. A video clip, movie or similar recording of a duration longer than five minutes shall be deemed to constitute seventy-five images for every two minutes in length it exceeds five minutes.

Again, neither the search warrant nor property receipt was made part of the appendix record.

Moreover, the petitioner contends that he was prejudiced by the claimed error because "[i]f he had been convicted and sentenced for only one violation of W.Va.