State v. Bissell
[…] 7. In 2022, the county again moved to modify child support, and a CSM determined that (a) appellant's monthly income was his retirement pay of $3,304; (b) respondent's monthly income included her $730 benefit from appellant's retirement benefit and was $3,319, and (c) appellant's child support obligation was $357.

8. Respondent challenged the CSM's order, and the district court remanded for a CSM to determine whether appellant was voluntarily unemployed or underemployed and should have income imputed to him.

9. Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 3 (2022), provides that a parent is not considered voluntarily unemployed or underemployed if the parent can show that "the unemployment . . . represents a bona fide career change that outweighs the adverse effect of that parent's diminished income on the child."

10. The CSM determined that appellant was not voluntarily unemployed because his Coast Guard retirement was a bona fide career change, and respondent challenged that determination in this court.

11. Price v. Bissell, No. A22-1097, 2023 WL 3047974 (Minn.App.