State v. Birdsong
[…] The second degree possession of a firearm statute, RCW 9.41.040(2)(a)(1), is not a strict liability criminal statute. See State v. Williams, 158 Wn.2d 904, 908-09, 148 P.3d 993 (2006) (plurality opinion); State v. Anderson, 141 Wn.2d 357, 366-67, 5 P.3d 1247 (2000). The State must prove that Birdsong knowingly possessed the firearm. Anderson, 141 Wn.2d at 359, 366.

RCW 9.41.040(2)(a)(1) provides:

A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the second degree, if . . . the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm:

(i) After having previously been convicted . . . in this state or elsewhere of any felony not specifically listed as prohibiting firearm possession under subsection (1) of this section, or any of the following crimes when committed by one family or household member against another, committed on or after July 1, 1993: Assault in the fourth degree, coercion, stalking, reckless endangerment, criminal trespass in the first degree, or violation of the provisions of a protection order or no-contact order restraining the person or excluding the person from a residence (RCW 26.50.060, 26.50.070, 26.50.130, or 10.99.040).

A person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge when:

(i) he is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense; or