State v. Birdsong
[…] State v. Kull, 155 Wn.2d 80, 84, 118 P.3d 307 (2005). And our constitution is more protective than the Fourth Amendment and "'clearly recognizes an individual's right to privacy with no express limitations.'" State v. Ferrier, 136 Wn.3d 103, 110, 960 P.2d 927 (1998) (internal quotations omitted) (quoting State v. Young, 123 Wn.2d 173, 180, 867 P.2d 593 (1994) (emphasis added).

The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that people have the right "to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures." And article I, section 7 of the Washington State Constitution provides: "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."

Other federal and state cases have held that the prosecution's references to the defendant's invocation of his or her Fourth Amendment right to refuse to consent to a warrantless entry violates the defendant's due process rights to a fair trial. See, e.g., United States v.