No. 1-795 / 01-0064.
[…] The State argues this was all the statute required. We disagree. Section 321J.11 plainly and unambiguously prescribes an "independent" test. The term "independent" is defined as "free from the influence, guidance, or control of others; self reliant." American Heritage Dictionary 353 (2d ed. 1983). Using this common definition, a test performed by an agent of the State is not "independent."
Our conclusion finds support in the balance of section 321J.11 which states that the independent test is "in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer." This language clearly envisions a test given by someone other than a state agent.