No. 1-795 / 01-0064.
[…] See State v. Wooten, 577 N.W.2d 654, 656 (Iowa 1998) (noting it did not need to resolve the question, as the record did not contain evidence of a request for an independent chemical test). Our court, however, has. In Casper, the court stated, "[i]n a criminal prosecution for driving under the influence, proof of that denial [of an independent chemical test] would require suppression of any police-administered chemical test." Casper, 506 N.W.2d at 802. As Casper was a license revocation proceeding, this language was dicta. Nevertheless, we find it to be persuasive dicta. Section 321J.11 provides that "[t]he failure or inability of the person to obtain an independent chemical test or tests does not preclude the admission of evidence of the results of the test or tests administered at the direction of the peace officer." (emphasis added). This language suggests that, conversely, where police officers deny the independent test, the appropriate sanction would be suppression. Accordingly, we conclude that the result of Bindner's Intoxilyzer test must be suppressed.
IV. Disposition