No. 1-795 / 01-0064.
[…] The district court denied the motion and the case proceeded to trial. A jury found Bindner guilty and the district court pronounced judgment and sentence. This appeal followed.
The sole question on appeal is whether Bindner was denied his right to an independent chemical test. Our review is for errors of law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4. We will uphold a district court's fact-findings if they are supported by substantial evidence. State v. Wootten, 577 N.W.2d 654, 656 (Iowa 1998).
II. Independent Chemical Test
Iowa Code section 321J.11 governs independent chemical tests. It provides:
The person may have an independent chemical test or tests administered at the person's own expense in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer. The failure or inability of the person to obtain an independent chemical test or tests does not preclude the admission of evidence of the results of the test or tests administered at the direction of the peace officer.
The district court found: (1) Bindner did not trigger this code provision because he did not really request an independent chemical test; (2) the officers did not deny Bindner a chance to obtain an independent test; and (3) Bindner did not have money to pay for the test.