No. 1 CA-CR 14-0061
[…] See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 15.2(c)(2) and 15.2(e)(2); see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 15.3(a)(2) (allowing courts to order depositions of witnesses if person will not cooperate in granting a personal interview). A trial court has inherent authority to issue orders necessary to control the proceedings and ensure a fair trial, and to impose sanctions for failure to comply with those orders. See A.R.S. § 12-123(b) ("The court, and the judges thereof, shall have all powers and may issue all writs necessary to complete exercise of its jurisdiction.").