No. 37797-7-II.
[…] Grayson, 154 Wn.2d at 338.
Bilyeu argues that because former RCW 9.94A.660 does not explicitly require that an offender commit the current offense while under the influence of controlled substances, the trial court abused its discretion by denying Bilyeu's request for DOSA consideration on the untenable basis that he did not commit his offenses while under the influence of controlled substances.
Here, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Bilyeu's request for a DOSA sentence. Although nothing in former RCW 9.94A.660 explicitly requires that an offender have committed his offense while under the influence of controlled substances to be eligible for DOSA, the trial court must decide "[w]hether the offender and the community will benefit from the use of the alternative." Former RCW 9.94A.660(2)(d); State v. White, 123 Wn. App. 106, 115, 97 P.3d 34 (2004); see also State v. Gronnert, 122 Wn. App. 214, 225, 93 P.2d 200 (2004). Here, in denying Bilyeu's request for a DOSA sentence, the trial court reasoned: