No. 43693.
[…] We believe that the flaw in this argument is due to the fact that appellant is wrong in maintaining that second degree assault is a lesser-included offense of first degree assault. They are two distinct offenses. Section 28-308(1) provides: "A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if he intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person. (Emphasis supplied.) On the other hand, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-309(1) (Reissue 1979) defines assault in the second degree: "A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if he: (a) Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument; or (b) Recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument." (Emphasis supplied.) First degree assault occurs whenever "serious bodily injury" is present, while second degree assault only involves "bodily injury" if with a dangerous weapon, and "serious bodily injury" if done recklessly with a dangerous weapon.