24-2332 24-2351
[…] See Improving Income Driven Repayment for the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program and the Federal Family Education Loan (FFEL) Program, 88 Fed.Reg. 43820 (July 10, 2023) (also known as the "Final Rule" or "SAVE"). We grant in part and deny in part the States' motion for the following reasons.
I.
SAVE is the Secretary of Education's latest regulation creating a new version of the income-contingent repayment ("ICR") plan under the Higher Education Act ("HEA"). See 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(d)(1) (directing the Secretary to "offer a borrower of a loan made under this part a variety of plans for repayment of such loan, including principal and interest on the loan"); § 1087e(d)(1)(D) (directing the Secretary to establish an ICR plan).