24-2332 24-2351
[…] In light of this vast assertion of newfound power, the major-questions doctrine requires that "something more than a merely plausible textual basis for the agency action is necessary" in order to uphold the regulation. West Virginia v. EPA, 597 U.S. 697, 723 (2022). But the text of the HEA makes a showing of even mere plausibility difficult, given that it demonstrates that "Congress opted to make debt forgiveness available only in a few particular exigent circumstances," Nebraska II, 143 S.Ct. at 2369, such as IBR plans, see 20 U.S.C. § 1098e(b)(7). Moreover, the Government's asserted ability to forgive student loans through ICR plans rests on § 1087e(d)(1)(D)'s requirement that the Secretary offer "an income contingent repayment plan, with varying annual repayment amounts based on the income of the borrower, paid over an extended period of time prescribed by the Secretary, not to exceed 25 years" and § 1087e(e)(4)'s requirement that "[i]ncome contingent repayment schedules shall be established by regulations promulgated by the Secretary and shall require payments that vary in relation to the appropriate portion of the annual income of the borrower . . . as determined by the Secretary." These are "wafer-thin reed[s] on which to rest such sweeping power." Nebraska II, 143 S.Ct. at 2371. On initial review, the States have the better of the arguments on these "substantial questions of law which remain to be resolved."