24-2332 24-2351
[…] We agree with the district court that the Government's "interpretation" of this provision to authorize loan forgiveness of this magnitude "is questionable," especially in light of the fact that "other portions of the HEA . . . explicitly permit loan forgiveness," such as IBR plans. See 20 U.S.C. § 1098e(b)(7) (requiring that "the Secretary shall repay or cancel any outstanding balance of principal and interest due" once an IBR borrower meets certain requirements).