24-2332 24-2351
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(d)(1)(D); § 1098e(b)(7). However, these plans were relatively uncontroversial as they were limited in scope and less generous than income-based repayment ("IBR") plans, which Congress had specifically established to enable more-favorable repayment terms and ultimately loan forgiveness for borrowers who could demonstrate financial hardship. See § 1098e(b)(7) (requiring that "the Secretary shall repay or cancel any outstanding balance of principal and interest due" once an IBR borrower meets certain requirements). The new SAVE plan, by contrast, is an order of magnitude broader than anything that has come before. Its altered payment-threshold provisions significantly lower payment amounts, often to $0 per month.