State v. Biden
[…] Thus, without further belaboring the issue, the Court determines that the Plaintiff States have failed to state any claim against President Biden under the Federal Records Act or any other statute. See also Armstrong v. Bush, 924 F.2d 282, 286 n.2 and 288 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (the President and the Executive Office of the President are not subject to the FRA, and there is no private right of action to enforce obligations of the President or the EOP under the Presidential Records Act).

2. Attorney General Garland and Secretary Cardona

The FRA provision cited by the Plaintiff States, 44 U.S.C. § 3101, provides in pertinent part that "[t]he head of each Federal agency shall make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the . . . functions, policies, [and] decisions of the agency and designed to furnish the information necessary to protect the legal and financial rights of the Government and of persons directly affected by the agency's activities." The Plaintiffs assert in their response that they may have claims against AG Garland, as the agency head of the DOJ, and/or Secretary Cardona, as the agency head of the DOE, because they have "reasonable concerns" about whether persons within the DOJ or DOE who were involved in communications or