State v. B.H.F.
[…] App. Dec. 29, 2011), this court granted in part and denied in part DHS's motion to supplement the record, allowing the record to be supplemented to include the following:

On September 17, 2011, a personal-care provider organization initiated a background study through [DHS] for [B.H.F.] to provide direct-contact services. Before the background study, [DHS] had no contact with [B.H.F.] and [B.H.F.'s] petition did not indicate his intent to obtain employment in [DHS]-licensed facilities. After the study was initiated, [DHS] obtained records to conduct its review as required by Minn. Stat. § 245C.08 (2010). [DHS] has issued an administrative decision as a result of the background study.

DECISION

Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3 (2010), provides, in relevant part, that "[a] petition may be filed . . . to seal all records relating to an arrest, . . . trial, or verdict . . . if all pending actions or proceedings were resolved in favor of the petitioner." Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 5 (2010), provides, in relevant part, that