No. 101,767.
[…] Bank of Oklahoma, N.A. v. Briscoe, 1995 OK CIV APP 156, ¶ 27, 911 P.2d 311, 318.
ANALYSIS AND REVIEW A. BFC's Counter-Appeal
¶ 9 BFC's counter-appeal presents the question of the trial court's jurisdiction to hear State's petition and whether Interrogatories are available as a discovery tool in an administrative hearing of the nature of an "individual proceeding," which is the issue involved here. Although Interrogatories are not specifically mentioned in Section 315 of the APA, nevertheless, Section 315(A) authorizes an agency to require the furnishing of information "as may be necessary and proper for the purposes of the proceeding." Therefore, the question is not whether the Discovery Code applies to agencies, rather the question is whether an agency has authority to make rules of procedure, and if so, what did the agency promulgate as its rules.
75 O.S.2001, § 250.3(7) defines "Individual Proceeding."