No. 101,767.
[…] BACKGROUND
¶ 2 The parties are generally in agreement as to the facts. State had cited BFC for a violation concerning "immediate jeopardy" of a resident. BFC requested an administrative hearing. In the administrative hearing case, BFC designated an expert witness.
¶ 3 When State indicated a desire to depose the expert, BFC's counsel advised that the expert would charge a fee at an hourly rate of $750.00. State then served interrogatories upon BFC seeking information as set out in 12 O.S. Supp.2005, § 3226(B)(3)(a)(3). This appeal involves three of the questions and responses. They are:
Subsection B(3) provides:
3. TRIAL PREPARATION: EXPERTS. a. Discovery of facts known and opinions held by experts, otherwise discoverable under the provisions of paragraph 1 of this subsection and acquired or developed in anticipation of litigation or for trial, may be obtained only as follows:
(1) A party may, through interrogatories, require any other party to identify each person whom that other party expects to call as an expert witness at trial and give the address at which that expert witness may be located.
(2) After disclosure of the names and addresses of the expert witnesses, the other party expects to call as witnesses, the party, who has requested disclosure, may depose any such expert witnesses subject to scope of this section. Prior to taking the deposition the party must give notice as required in subsections A and C of Section 3230 of this title. If any documents are provided to such disclosed expert witnesses, the documents shall not be protected from disclosure by privilege or work product protection and they may be obtained through discovery.
(3) In addition to taking the depositions of expert witnesses the party may, through interrogatories, require the party who expects to call the expert witnesses to state the subject matter on which each expert witness is expected to testify; the substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected to testify and a summary of the grounds for each opinion; the qualifications of each expert witness, including a list of all publications authored by the expert witness within the preceding ten (10) years; the compensation to be paid to the expert witness for the testimony and preparation for the testimony; and a listing of any other cases in which the expert witness has testified as an expert at trial or by deposition within the preceding four (4) years.