No. 101,767.
[…] The ALJ agreed with BFC's argument that the Discovery Code did not apply in administrative proceedings and that discovery in those proceedings was governed by 75 O.S.2001, § 315 of the Oklahoma Administrative Procedures Act (APA), which does not mention interrogatories.
BFC's argument begins with citation to the Discovery Code's opening provision that the Code "governs the procedure for discovery in all suits of a civil nature in all courts of this state." 12 O.S.2001, § 3224. The APA's Section 315 provides:
A. 1. The agency conducting any individual proceeding shall have power to require the furnishing of such information, the attendance of such witnesses, and the production of such books, records, papers or other objects as may be necessary and proper for the purposes of the proceeding.
2. The agency, or any party to a proceeding before it, may take the depositions of witnesses, within or without the state, in the same manner as is provided by law for the taking of depositions in civil actions in courts of record. Depositions so taken shall be admissible in any proceeding affected by this act. Provided, however, all or any part of the deposition may be objected to at time of hearing, and may be received in evidence or excluded from the evidence by the agency or individual conducting the hearing in accordance with the law with reference to evidence in this act or with reference to evidence in courts of record under the law of the State of Oklahoma.
B. In furtherance of the powers granted by subsection A of this section, any agency, administrative head, hearing examiner or any other duly authorized member or employee thereof, upon its own motion may, and upon the request of any party appearing in an individual proceeding shall:
1. Issue subpoenas for witnesses;
2. Issue subpoenas duces tecum to compel the production of books, records, papers or other objects, which may be served by the marshal of the agency or by any person in any manner prescribed for the service of a subpoena in a civil action; or
3. Quash a subpoena or subpoenas duces tecum so issued; provided, prior to quashing a subpoena or subpoenas duces tecum the agency shall give notice to all parties. A subpoena or subpoenas duces tecum may not be quashed if any party objects.