W2022-01740-CCA-R3-CD
[…] In particular, the Defendant asserts that the same day of the shootings victim Bradley Clark wrote threatening comments in private messages to him and then publicly commented about his intent to get revenge on him.
Self-defense is a complete defense to an offense. Id. § 39-11-601; State v. Ivy, 868 S.W.2d 724, 727 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993). At the time of the offenses in this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(b)(1)-(2) provided:
(1) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force.
(2) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if:
(A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury;
(B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and (C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds.Id. § 39-11-611(b)(1)-(2) (Supp. 2019). When a defendant relies upon the theory of selfdefense, it is the State's burden to show that the defendant did not act in self-defense. State v. Sims, 45 S.W.3d 1, 10 (Tenn. 2001).