State v. Beverly
[…] Green (June 10, 1998), Ross App. No. 97CA2308, 1998 WL 321579 (stating that "Ohio law is clear that whenever a criminal defendant is serving a term of imprisonment, R.C. 2941.401 must be applied to determine the defendant's speedy trial rights"); State v. Fox (Oct. 22, 1992), Cuyahoga App. No. 63100, 1992 WL 309353 (stating that "[i]f a defendant is incarcerated, R.C. 2941.401 governs the time within which the state must bring him or her to trial").

{¶ 8} R.C. 2941.401 provides in pertinent part as follows: "[w]hen a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is