State v. Beverett
[…] See §§ 13-301, 13-303(A)(3). The trial court instructed the jury that a person could be held "criminally accountable for the conduct of another person if the [person] is an accomplice of the other person in the commission of the offense." The instructions required the jury to find Beverett had the intent "to cause [the] result or to engage in . . . conduct" to "knowingly sell[] and/or transfer[] a narcotic drug to another." The court also instructed the jury that "'[s]ale' or 'sell' means an exchange of anything of value or advantage, present or prospective."

Section 13-303(A)(3) previously read, "A person is criminally accountable for the conduct of another if . . . [t]he person is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of an offense," while the current version states, "A person is criminally accountable for the conduct of another if . . . [t]he person is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of an offense including any offense that is a natural and probable or reasonably foreseeable consequence of the offense for which the person was an accomplice." See 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 296, § 2.
--------

¶16 Notably, evidence was presented at trial from which the jury could conclude Beverett had intended to promote or facilitate Byrd's selling narcotic drugs and that he helped him do so.