State v. Bettis
[…] In other words, “[t]he trial court's function is to determine whether the evidence will permit a reasonable inference that the defendant is guilty of the crimes charged.” State v. Vause, 328 N.C. 231, 237, 400 S.E.2d 57, 61 (1991). “In so doing the trial court should only be concerned that the evidence is sufficient to get the case to the jury; it should not be concerned with the weight of the evidence.” State v. Earnhardt, 307 N.C. 62, 67, 296 S.E.2d 649, 652 (1982).

Defendant was charged with, and found guilty of, impaired driving under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–138.1 which provides in pertinent part that “[a] person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon ... any street, or any public vehicular area ... [a]fter having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.” Here, the State presented evidence, in the form of Trooper D.M. Pennell's testimony, that on 16 October 2010, Defendant's vehicle was in the right lane in the middle of the road on T.W. Alexander Drive in Durham County.