State v. Bettis
[…] Here, the jury was instructed with regard to whether Defendant was “driving” for the purpose of the offense of impaired driving as follows:

THE COURT: For you to find the defendant guilty of impaired driving the State must prove three things beyond a reasonable doubt. First, that the defendant was driving a vehicle. For the purposes of this element, a person is driving a vehicle when the person is in actual physical control of a vehicle which is in motion or which has the engine running.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–4.01(7) (2011) defines a driver as “[t]he operator of a vehicle, as defined in subdivision (25)” and § 20–4.01(25) provides that a “driver” is “[a] person in actual physical control of a vehicle which is in motion or which has the engine running.” The trial court's instruction matches the statutory definition, so we fail to see where the trial court erred.

.N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–4.01(25) (2011) defines “operator,” but also explicitly states that the terms “operator” and “driver” are synonymous.

In support of his assertion that this definition of “vehicle” was incomplete, Defendant relies on N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–4.01(23) (2011), which defines a “motor vehicle” as “[e]very vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle designed to run upon the highways which is pulled by a self-propelled vehicle.” The statute clearly differentiates between the word “vehicle” and the specific category of “motor vehicles.”