State v. Bettis
[…] The statute clearly differentiates between the word “vehicle” and the specific category of “motor vehicles.” The word “vehicle” is separately defined in the statute as “[e]very device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway....” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–4.01(49) (2011). Nowhere in the definition of a “vehicle” is there any mention that it must be capable of self-propelled motion. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–138.1 (2011), the statute that defines the offense of impaired driving and that Defendant was found guilty of violating, clearly states that someone “commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State[.]” (emphasis added). Thus, the definition of “motor vehicle” is not applicable to Defendant's offense, and the trial court correctly instructed the jury using the definition of “vehicle.”

Defendant also argues that this Court's opinion in State v.