32683-7-III
[…] RCW 10.96.010(3). One absolutely necessary component of a valid warrant is that it be issued by a magistrate with the legal authority to issue it. City of Seattle v. McCready, 123 Wn.2d 260, 272, 868 P.2d 134 (1994).
The State argues that the issuance of the superior court search warrant on October 9, 2013, suffices to authorize use of the text messages at trial. Law enforcement sent the superior court warrant also to Verizon. We thus address the effect of the search warrant's failure to contain language declaring that a response to the warrant is due within twenty days.
RCW 10.96.020 reads:
Production of records.
This section shall apply to any criminal process allowing for search of or commanding production of records that are in the actual or constructive possession of a recipient who receives service outside Washington, regardless of whether the recipient or the records are physically located within the state.
(1) When properly served with criminal process issued under this section, the recipient shall provide the applicant all records sought pursuant to the criminal process. The records shall be produced within twenty business days of receipt of the criminal process, unless the process requires earlier production. An applicant may consent to a recipient's request for additional time to comply with the criminal process.
(2) Criminal process issued under this section must contain the following language in bold type on the first page of the document: "This [warrant, subpoena, order] is issued pursuant to RCW [insert citation to this statute]. A response is due within twenty business days of receipt, unless a shorter time is stated herein, or the applicant consents to a recipient's request for additional time to comply. "(Emphasis added.)