32683-7-III
[…] RCW 2.08.210 reads:
Extent of court's process-Venue.
The process of the superior courts shall extend to all parts of the state. . . . The statute extends a superior court judge's authority for process throughout the state, but the statute does not limit the authority at the state's border. More importantly, Ray Betancourth presents no argument as to how, assuming RCW 2.08.210 impliedly constricts the superior court's authority, any conflict between RCW 10.96.060 and RCW 2.08.210 should be resolved. To repeat, the former statute reads:
A judge of the superior court may issue any criminal process to any recipient at any address, within or without the state, for any matter over which the court has criminal jurisdiction pursuant to RCW 9A.04.030. . . .RCW 10.96.060 expressly gives authority to issue process outside the state of Washington. To the extent two laws conflict, we give precedence to the more specific law, which here is RCW 10.96.060. Residents Opposed to Kittitas Turbines v.