32683-7-III
[…] We address first whether the trial court committed error by permitting the State's comments, during closing argument, concerning the defense to felony murder.
Prosecution Closing Argument on Importune
Issue 1: Whether the trial court erred when failing to sustain Ray Betancourth's objection to comments of the prosecutor during the closing statement that Ray Betancourth importuned the death of Jose Rodriguez by providing for the opportunity of the shooting?
Answer J: Yes.
Ray Betancourth raised the statutory defense to felony murder under RCW 9A.32.050. RCW 9A.32.050 creates the crime of second degree murder and reads, in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:
(a) With intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person; or
(b) He or she commits or attempts to commit any felony, including assault, other than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants.RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) denotes the crime of felony murder that occurs when the accused does not shoot the victim, but an accomplice, during the commission of another crime, shoots the victim. Ray Betancourth did not shoot Jose Rodriguez. A companion did.
In a prosecution for felony murder when a coparticipant, not the accused, shoots the victim, the accused may raise a defense of lack of knowledge of the coparticpant carrying a deadly weapon. The remainder of RCW 9A.32.050 reads:
. . . except that in any prosecution under this subdivision (1)(b) in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, if established by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, it is a defense that the defendant:
(i) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause, or aid the commission thereof; and
(ii) Was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any instrument, article, or substance readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury; and
(iii) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon, instrument, article, or substance; and
(iv) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.
We focus on RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b)(i), which subsection withdraws the defense if the accused solicited, requested, importuned, caused, or aided "the commission thereof."