32683-7-III
[…] 12. Verizon Wireless records custodian Melissa Sandoval testified that the text message documents originally provided by Verizon pursuant to the search warrant obtained from the District Court Judge on September 25, 2012 were still being held as of the trial in this matter pursuant to Detective Dunsmore's preservation letter. Thus, said documents would have also been in Verizon Wireless's possession when Detective Brownell obtained the Superior Court search warrant on October 9, 2013.
13. The police did not try to get a warrant in the state where the records were retained.
14. RCW 10.96.020(2) provides that: "Criminal process issued under this section must contain the following language in bold type on the first page of the document: "This [warrant, subpoena, order] is issued pursuant to RCW [insert citation to this statute]. A response is due within twenty business days of receipt, unless a shorter time is stated herein, or the applicant consents to a recipient's request for additional time to comply." Neither warrant contained this language.
II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW