32683-7-III
[…] 14. RCW 10.96.020(2) provides that: "Criminal process issued under this section must contain the following language in bold type on the first page of the document: "This [warrant, subpoena, order] is issued pursuant to RCW [insert citation to this statute]. A response is due within twenty business days of receipt, unless a shorter time is stated herein, or the applicant consents to a recipient's request for additional time to comply." Neither warrant contained this language.
II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1[.] The legislature has explicitly provided in RCW 10.96.060 that "[a] judge of the superior court may issue any criminal process to any recipient at any address, within or without the state, for any matter over which the court has criminal jurisdiction pursuant to RCW 9A.04.030." ([E]mphasis added). The crime in the present case is alleged to have been committed in Toppenish, Washington. Yakima County Superior Court has criminal jurisdiction over crimes committed in the State of Washington.