32683-7-III
[…] This statute addresses the situation where one judge sits in a bi-county judicial district. The judge may sign orders and entertain motions, while physically present in one county, that impact parties and cases in another county. The statute imposes no restriction on a superior court judge for issuing subpoenas in cases pending in his county that seek records stored in another county or state.
RCW 2.08.210 reads:
Extent of court's process-Venue.
The process of the superior courts shall extend to all parts of the state. . . . The statute extends a superior court judge's authority for process throughout the state, but the statute does not limit the authority at the state's border.