32683-7-III
[…] Answer 4: No. The lack of statutory language is a ministerial error that does not invalidate the warrant.
On September 25, 2012, the Yakima County District Court issued a search warrant ordering Verizon Wireless to provide Ray Betancourth's cell phone records from September 19 to September 25, 2012. Detective Damon Dunsmore faxed the warrant to Verizon's custodian of records in New Jersey, and Verizon sent the phone records to Dunsmore. The State concedes that the district court warrant was invalid since RCW 10.96.060 demands a search warrant served outside Washington State be issued by a superior court. RCW 10.96.060 provides in part:
A judge of the superior court may issue any criminal process to any recipient at any address, within or without the state, for any matter over which the court has criminal jurisdiction pursuant to RCW 9A.04.030.
A search warrant is a criminal process. RCW 10.96.010(3). One absolutely necessary component of a valid warrant is that it be issued by a magistrate with the legal authority to issue it. City of Seattle v. McCready, 123 Wn.2d 260, 272, 868 P.2d 134 (1994).