COA22-1050
[…] Taylor, 337 N.C. 597, 604, 447 S.E.2d 360, 365 (1994) (citations and quotation marks omitted).
B. Sufficiency of the Evidence
With that standard of review in mind, we now turn to the question of whether the State presented sufficient evidence Defendant committed a second-degree forcible sex offense. North Carolina General Statute § 14-27.27(a) defines a second-degree forcible sexual offense as follows:
A person is guilty of second degree forcible sexual offense if the person engages in a sexual act with another person:
(1) By force and against the will of the other person; or (2) Who has a mental disability or who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know that the other person has a mental disability or is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.27(a) (2019).