71432-5-I
[…] In re Winship. 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970).
State v. Engel. 166 Wn.2d 572, 576, 210 P.3d 1007 (2009).
State v. Salinas. 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).
State v. Walton. 64 Wn.App. 410, 415-16, 824 P.2d 533 (1992).
State v. Thomas. 150 Wn.2d 821, 874, 83 P.3d 970 (2004).
RCW9.68A.070
Besola argues that there was insufficient evidence for the jury to find that he was in actual or constructive possession of depictions of minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct. He is wrong.
As previously noted, former RCW 9.68A.070 (2006) provides, "A person who knowingly possesses visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a class B felony."
Chapter 9.68A RCW does not provide a definition for "possession."Possession generally is "actual" or "constructive." Actual possession indicates "physical custody, " while constructive possession indicates "dominion and control over an item."