71432-5-I
[…] A "broad federal statute" is one that is "general" in nature, has "exceptional scope, " or covers "a broad range of activity." The Tenth Circuit further noted that "some federal statutes may be narrow enough to meet the fourth amendment's requirement."
846 F.2d 592, 601 (10th Cir. 1988).
See United States v. Cardwell. 680 F.2d 75, 77 (9th Cir. 1982).
See United States v. Spilotro, 800 F.2d 959, 965 (9th Cir. 1986).
Leary. 846 F.2d at 601.
Id.,
Here, it appears that RCW 9.68A.070 is sufficiently narrow to fall within the limits discussed in the previous paragraph to meet the constitutional requirement of particularity. This statute is specific in describing the way that a person may commit this offense: "knowingly possesses a visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct."
United States v. Burke is the best guidance that we have discovered in our research to assist us in resolving the particularity issue in this case. That was a prosecution for possession of child pornography under a federal statute.