71432-5-I
[…] It gave three reasons for this conclusion.
Id., at 555.
id., at 543.
Id. at 552.
Id. at 552-55.
First, the court stated that "child pornography" is an "'omnibus legal description' and is not defined in the statutes." It stated that this term gives law enforcement too much discretion in deciding what to seize and is not "scrupulous exactitude."
Id., at 553-55.
id.
Second, the court explained that a more particular description than "child pornography" was available at the time the warrant was issued. For example, the language in former RCW 9.68A.011 (1989), which defines "sexually explicit conduct" for the statutory chapter involving sexual exploitation of children, could have been used.
Id. at 553-54.
id. (citing former RCW 9.68A.011 (1989)); see also RCW 9.68A.011 (4) ("'Sexually explicit conduct' means actual or simulated: (a) Sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex or between humans and animals; (b) Penetration of the vagina or rectum by any object; (c) Masturbation; (d) Sadomasochistic abuse; (e) Defecation or urination for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer; (f) Depiction of the genitals or unclothed pubic or rectal areas of any minor, or the unclothed breast of a female minor, for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer. For the purposes of this subsection (4)(f), it is not necessary that the minor know that he or she is participating in the described conduct, or any aspect of it; and (g) Touching of a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or breast area for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer.").
Third, the court stated that reference to illegal activity in the form of "child pornography" could not "save" the warrant. The court explained that "so much of the rest of the warrant suffered] from lack of probable cause and from insufficient particularity."