71432-5-I
[…] State v. Sansone, 127 Wn.App. 630, 643, 111 P.3d 1251 (2005).
Under RCW 9.94A.703(3)(f), a court may order an offender to "[c]omply with any crime-related prohibitions." A "crime-related prohibition" is an order that prohibits "conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted."
RCW9.94A.030(10).
Swenson first challenges condition 13: "You shall not possess or consume any mind or mood altering substances, to include alcohol, or any controlled substances without a valid prescription from a licensed physician." Unless waived by the court, RCW 9.94A.703(2)(c) requires the court to order an offender to "[r]efrain from possessing or consuming controlled substances except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions." As Swenson argues, a "lawfully issued prescription" is broader than a "valid prescription from a licensed physician."