71432-5-I
[…] This court concluded that the trial court erred when it came to this conclusion. Here, the evidence that Besola possessed the depictions was not based on his ability to evict Swenson. Thus, Roberts is not helpful.
Roberts, 80 Wn.App. at 344.
Id.,
Id. at 353.
Id. at 354.
RCW9.68A.050
Besola argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove that he duplicated any depictions of minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct. He is mistaken.
As previously noted, former RCW 9.68A.050 (1989) provides: "A person who . . . [k]nowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints, disseminates, exchanges, finances, attempts to finance, or sells any visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct... is guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW."
Here, law enforcement officers seized three computers from Besola's home.