State v. Bersch
[…] State v. Otten, 33 Ohio App.3d 339, 340 (9th Dist.1986). "A reversal on this basis is reserved for the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." State v. Croghan, 9th Dist. Summit No. 29290, 2019-Ohio-3970, ¶ 26.

{¶12} Revised Code Section 2905.03(A) governs unlawful restraint, providing that "[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of the other person's liberty." Here, Mr. Bersch did not argue below, nor has he argued on appeal, that privilege applies. This Court, therefore, will confine its analysis to the element of restraint, and to the mens rea of knowingly.