No. A08-1318.
[…] Appellant was sentenced to 54 months in prison on the second count. This appeal follows.
DECISION
I. Appellant's attorney's failure to give notice of the affirmative defense of post-driving consumption of alcohol, which resulted in a waiver of that defense, did not deprive appellant of effective assistance of counsel at his trial.
Appellant argues that his attorney's failure to raise the affirmative defense of post-driving consumption of alcohol by failing to provide the state with the statutorily required notice of the defense deprived him of effective assistance of counsel.
Minn. Stat. § 169A.46 (2006) provides, in relevant part: "Evidence that the defendant consumed alcohol after the time of the violation may not be admitted in defense to any alleged violation of section 169A.20, unless notice is given to the prosecution prior to the omnibus or pretrial hearing in the matter."
"The defendant must affirmatively prove that his counsel's representation 'fell below an objective standard of reasonableness' and 'that there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.