State v. Berry
[…] Because the May 29 burglary conviction was premised on a finding that Berry committed the offense of aggravated harassment while in the apartment, we examine the record to determine whether there is sufficient evidence that Berry committed aggravated harassment.

Under Minnesota's criminal harassment statute, "[a] person who harasses another by committing any of the following acts is guilty of a gross misdemeanor: . . . stalks, follows, monitors, or pursues another, whether in person or through technological or other means." Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2(a)(2). "Harass" means "to engage in intentional conduct which: (1) the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or intimidated; and (2) causes this reaction on the part of the victim." Id., subd. 1 (2006). Harassment is a felony offense when it is committed "against a victim under the age of 18, if the actor is more than 36 months older than the victim." Id., subd. 3(a)(5).