SC 18674
[…] Thus, with respect to the first step of the double jeopardy analysis, it is undisputed that the defendant's convictions arose from the same act or transaction. Thus, we proceed to analyze §§ 53a-223 (a) and 53a-217 (a) (3) (A), to determine whether "each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not." Blockburger v. United States, supra, 284 U.S. 304. Section 53a-217 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm . . . when such person possesses a firearm . . . and . . . (3) knows that such person is subject to (A) a restraining or protective order of a court of this state that has been issued against such person, after notice and an opportunity to be heard has been provided to such person, in a case involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person In contrast, § 53a-223 (a) is worded more generally and provides: "A person is guilty of criminal violation of a protective order when an order issued pursuant to subsection (e) of section 46b-38c, or section 54-1k or 54-82r has been issued against such person, and such person violates such