SC 18674
[…] (Citation omitted.) Nothing in these statutes, the full text of which are cited in footnotes 11 through 13 of the dissenting opinion, stands for the proposition that "possession of a firearm is always a violation of 'a restraining or protective order issued by a court in a case involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person.' " (Emphasis in original.) Rather, the statutes provide as follows: (1) § 2928 (b) (6) precludes the issuance of a permit to carry a pistol or revolver to an "applicant . . . subject to a restraining or protective order issued by a court in a case involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person"; (2) § 2932 (b) requires the revocation of pistol or revolver permits already issued to persons who subsequently become disqualified to receive permits under § 2928 (b), such as by becoming subject to a protective order; and (3) § 2936k requires those who become ineligible to possess pistols,