SC 18674
[…] Blockburger v. United States, supra, 284 U.S. 304. Section 53a-217 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm . . . when such person possesses a firearm . . . and . . . (3) knows that such person is subject to (A) a restraining or protective order of a court of this state that has been issued against such person, after notice and an opportunity to be heard has been provided to such person, in a case involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person In contrast, § 53a-223 (a) is worded more generally and provides: "A person is guilty of criminal violation of a protective order when an order issued pursuant to subsection (e) of section 46b-38c, or section 54-1k or 54-82r has been issued against such person, and such person violates such order."