SC 18674
[…] With regard to multiple punishments emanating from a single trial, constitutional double jeopardy protections are coterminous with the legislature's intent; see, e.g., State v. Greco, supra, 216 Conn. 290; and should the legislature desire to preclude multiple punishments for the same underlying criminal conduct, it remains free to do so either in specific contexts; cf. footnote 18 of this opinion (General Statutes cited therein); or more broadly by legislating a variant of the "same-conduct" test articulated in, inter alia, Grady v. Corbin, supra, 495 U.S. 508; cf. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 40.20 (2) (a) (McKinney 2003) ("[a] person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless . . . [t]he offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other"); see also Ohio Rev.