SC 18674
[…] In our view, the flaws in the dissent's analysis stem from its overbroad reliance on the related firearms statutes that are not relevant to the double jeopardy analysis.
To begin, the dissent cites General Statutes §§ 2928 (b) (6), 2932 (b) and General Statutes (Sup. 2012) § 2936k for the proposition that "possession of a firearm is always a violation of 'a restraining or protective order issued by a court in a case involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person.'" (Emphasis in original.)