SC 18674
[…] Because we agree with the state's contentions that §§ 53a-217 (a) (3) (A) and 53a-223 (a) are not the "same offense" under Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S. Ct. 180, 76 L. Ed. 306 (1932), as applied by Chief Justice Rehnquist in his concurring opinion in United States v. Dixon, 509 U.S. 688, 713, 113 S. Ct. 2849, 125 L. Ed. 2d 556 (1993), and there is no evidence that the legislature clearly intended to preclude defendants from being convicted of, and punished for, committing both offenses, we affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.
General Statutes § 53a-217 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm . . . when such person possesses a firearm . . . and . . . (3) knows that such person is subject to (A) a restraining or protective order of a court of this state that has been issued against such person, after notice and an opportunity to be heard has been provided to such person, in a case involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person . . . ."
General Statutes § 53a-223 (a) provides: "A person is guilty of criminal violation of a protective order when an order issued pursuant to subsection (e) of section 46b-38c, or section 54-1k or 54-82r has been issued against such person, and such person violates such order."