SC 18674
[…] Page two of the protective order informed the defendant in detail of the steps necessary to comply with statutory firearms restrictions imposed on persons subject to restraining or protective orders; see, e.g., General Statutes §§ 29-28, 29-32, and General Statutes (Sup. 2012) § 29-36k; and the consequences for their violation, and warned: "If you are subject to a restraining or protective order involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person:
"1. You are not eligible to receive a permit or eligibility certificate allowing you to carry a pistol or revolver . . .