SC 18674
[…] The broad language of § 53a-223 (a) requires only the intent to perform the act constituting the violation,and says nothing about the possession of firearms; in contrast, the language of § 53a-217 (a) (3) does not criminalize the violation of the terms of a particular protective order, but rather, criminalizes the possession of a firearm by a person who "knows that such person is subject to (A) a restraining or protective order of a court of this state that has been issued against such person . . . ." Further, the charging document essentially tracked the elements of the statutes. See footnote 5 of this opinion. Inasmuch as it "is irrelevant that the state may have relied on the same evidence to prove that the elements of both statutes were satisfied"; State v.